The Cochrane Library
The Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases, including The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, which provide high quality information to people providing and receiving care and those responsible for research, teaching, funding and administration at all levels.
Note: CDSR includes all Cochrane Reviews (and protocols) prepared by Cochrane Review Groups.
The Campbell Library
International Campbell Collaboration's objectives are to prepare, maintain and disseminate systematic reviews of studies of social and economic interventions, and to make their findings accessible to decision makers and the general public.
The EPPI-Centre conducts systematic reviews of research evidence across a range of different topic areas and provides support for others who are undertaking systematic reviews or using research evidence. Currently we have a large number of systematic reviews in the fields of Education, including Initial Teacher Education (ITE), Health Promotion and Public Health, as well as social welfare and international development.
Guide: https://eppi.ioe.ac.uk/cms/Default.aspx?tabid=184
3ie database of systematic reviews in international development
Systematic reviews of the effectiveness of social and economic interventions in low- and middle-income countries.
OT seeker is a database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews, randomized controlled trials and other resources relevant to occupational therapy interventions.
Best Evidence Medical and Health Professional Education Reviews
BEME review is the systematic, logical and explicit appraisal of available information to determine the best evidence relating to an issue in health professional and medical education.
Environmental Evidence Library of Systematic Reviews
From the Collaboration for Environmental Evidence - CEE evidence syntheses take the form of systematic reviews and maps providing rigorous and transparent methodology to assess the impacts of human activity and effectiveness of policy and management interventions.
JBI Evidence Synthesis is a refereed, online journal that publishes systematic review protocols and systematic reviews of healthcare research following the JBI methodology and undertaken by the Joanna Briggs Institute and its international collaborating centers and groups.
No full text available unless FREE to view, but can access abstracts of articles.
Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects (DARE) searches updated until end 2014 / records added until March 2015.
University of York, Centre for Reviews and Dissemination database uniquely providing access to over 13,000 abstracts of quality assessed and critically appraised systematic reviews.
A clinical search engine designed to allow users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence.
"The largest source of systematic reviews relevant for health-decision making, and a large source of other types of scientific evidence."
A database that catalogues studies of cognitive, behavioural and other treatments for psychological problems and issues occurring as a consequence of acquired brain impairment (ABI).
speechBITE is a database of intervention studies across the scope of speech pathology practice.
SRDR Systematic Review Data Repository
The Systematic Review Data Repository (SRDR) is a powerful and easy-to-use tool for the extraction and management of data for systematic review or meta-analysis. It is also an open and searchable archive of systematic reviews and their data.
The Library proactively supports and enhances the learning, teaching, and research activities of the University. The Library acts as a catalyst for your success as University of Galway’s hub for scholarly information discovery, sharing, and publication.
Library
University of Galway
University Road,
Galway, Ireland
T. +353 91 493399
